Previous Award Winners 

 

  Download the 2018 ISACA Awards Booklet
  Download the 2016-2017 ISACA Awards Booklet

Eugene M. Frank Award, Established 1986

Award Year Recipient Award Year Recipient
1986 Ingrid Oveson 2001 Akira Matsuo
1987 Donald Grant 2003 Patrick Stachtchenko
1988 John Lainhart IV 2005 Paul Williams
1989 Michael Cangemi 2007 Robert S. Roussey
1991 Robert Parker 2008 Emil G. D'Angelo
1992 Akira Matsuo 2009 Marios Damianides
  Steve Downing 2011 Everett C. Johnson
1993 John Minta 2012 Lynn Lawton
1994 Jorge Wheatley 2014 Ken Vander Wal
1995 John Kuyers 2015 Ron Saull
1996 Deepak Sarup 2016 Robert E. Stroud
  Michael Donahue 2017 Greg Grocholski
1997 John Beveridge 2018 Christian Palomino
1999 Jon Singleton    

 

Harold Weiss Award, Established 1985

Award Year Recipient Award Year Recipient
1985 Harold Weiss 2002 Arnold Dito
1987 Ken Pollack 2005 Avinash Kadam
1988 Fred Gallegos 2006 Kenneth Doughty
1991 K. Wayne Snipes, Jr.  2007 Rolf M. von Roessing
  Sheryl Skolnik 2009 Patrick Stachtchenko
1992 Ira Weiss 2012 Nalin Wijetilleke
  Hugh Parkes 2013 Krishna Seeburn
1993 Bernie Creenaune 2014 Masatoshi Kajimoto
1997 Erik Guidentops 2015 Francisco Javier Peris Montesinos
  Dr. Jae Woo Lee 2016 Sushil Chatterji
1999 Michael Sobol 2017 Tichaona Zororo
2000 Peter DeKoninck 2018 Nikesh Dubey
2001 Fred Lily    

 

Paul Williams Award, Established 2009

Award Year Recipient Award Year Recipient
2009 Paul Wiliiams 2014 Jo Stewart-Rattray
2011 Michael Cangemi 2015 Greg Grocholski
2012 Everett Johnson 2016 Tony Hayes
2013 Lynn Lawton 2017 Leonard Ong

 

John W. Lainhart Award, Established 1996

Award Year Recipient Award Year Recipient
1997 Michael Donahue 2008 Debra L. Mallette
1998 Deepak Sarup 2009 Krag Brotby
1999 Akira Matsuo 2010 Urs Fischer
  Lily Shue 2011 Dr. Graham Gal
2000 Erik Guidentops 2012 Patrick Stachtchenko
2001 Eddy Schuermans   John Lainhart
  Gary Hardy   Derek Oliver
2002 Maxwell Shanahan 2013 Christos K. Dimitriadis
2003 Chris Fox 2014 Robert E Stroud
2004 Jean-Louis Leignel 2015 Theresa Grafenstine
2005 Reynaldo de la Fuente 2016 Howard Schmidt
2006 Kenneth L. Vander Wal 2017 Ian Cooke
2007 Jimmy Heschl 2018 Jack Freund

 

John Kuyers Award, Established 1996

Award Year Recipient Award Year Recipient
1997 Daniel Ramos 2008 Barry D. Lewis
1998 Hugh Penri-Williams   John Galloway Tannahill
1999 Hendrik Ceulemans 2009 John Beveridge
2000 Craig McGuffin 2010 John Hidalgo
2001 Peter Hill   Carlos Villamizar
2002 Ken Doughty 2011 Vernon Poole
  Frank Yam 2012 Robert Stroud
2003 Dr. Eugene Schultz 2013 Ramses Gallego
  Donald F. Caniglia 2014 Theresa Grafenstine
2004 Robert Clyde 2015 Jo Stewart-Rattray
  Lucio Molina Focazzio 2016 Mark Thomas
2005 John Mitchell 2017 Justine Bone
2006 Jeffrey L. Roth 2018 Mark Thomas
Marcelo Hector Gonzalez    
2007 John P. Pironti    
Anthony P. Noble    

 

Michael Cangemi Award, Established 1996

Award Year Recipient Award Year Recipient
1997 Fred Lily 2008 Alex Woda
1998 Linda Garceau 2009 C. Warren Axelrod
Victor Matos 2010 Chong Ee
Santosh Misra 2011 Dave Chennault
1999 Dr. Ilieva Ageenko   Chuck Strain
2000 Mark Bigler 2012 Angsuman Dutta
2001 Yeun Tak Yu   Dan Dopp
Sau Fun Tang 2013 Steven J. Ross
Kap Lok Poon 2014 Nageswaran Kumaresan
Tsong Yueh Chen 2015 Tommie Singleton
2002 Anne Carasik 2016 Ed Gelbstein
2003 Gary L. Hardy 2017 Phillimon Zongo
2004 Fred Lily 2018 Ahmet Efe
2005 Bob Frelinger    
2006 Charles McKinney    
2007 Jason Bellone    
  Dino Cataldo Dell'Accio    
  Juan Rodriguez    

 

Chair’s Award (Established in 1992 as the President’s Award and renamed in 2018)

Award Year Recipient Award Year Recipient
1992 Lily Shue 2004 Dean Kingsley
  Richard Tuck   Eddy Schuermans
John Minta   Fred Lily
1993 Lily Shue 2005 Ricardo Bria
  John Robles 2006 Erik Guldentops
  Bernie Wedge 2007 Paul Williiams
1994 Lily Shue   John Kuyers
Bjoern Haampland   John Lainhart
Margaret Wright   Michael Cangemi
Tohiko Hoshino 2008 Robert Parker
  Peter Cluck 2009 Howard Nicholson
  Emil D'Angelo 2011 Howard Nicholson
  Kevin Weston   Greg Grocholski
  Cindy Soule   Tony Hayes
  Gary Hardy 2012 John Kuyers
  Akira Matsuo 2013 Robert Stroud
1995 John Lainhart 2014 Jeff Spivey
1996 Patrick Stachtchenko   Allan Boardman
  Emil D'Angelo   Christos Dimitriadis
  Kevin Weston 2015 Debbie Lew
  Akira Matsuo   Garry Barnes
  Hugh Penri-Williams   Vittal Raj
  Sherry Hilley   Max Shanahan
  Bernie Wedge 2016 Rosemary Amato
1998 Lily Shue   Garry Barnes
2000 Hugh Parkes 2017 Andre Pitkowski
2001 Jae Woo Lee   Edward Schwartz
2002 Robert Roussey   Jeff Spivey
  July Culliney 2018 Gail Coury
2003 Johann Tello Meryk